30 Years
Youtube Facebook Email Twitter Linkedin Google+
Tel: +44 (0)1206 791552
Fax: +44 (0)1206 225241
Email: info@bartechmarine.com

Privacy policy

The Privacy Policy for Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine)

Introduction and General Terms of this Privacy Policy

Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

  • What information Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) may collect about you;
  • How Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) will use information we collect about you;
  • Whether Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • The use of cookies on the Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “data protection laws”).

Information Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Your worldwide geographical location
  • Your Internet browser details
  • The site which referred you to us
  • How long you stayed on our site
  • Which pages you viewed.

Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine), including

  • Any other personal information that you choose to send to us

How Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) will use your personal data

Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) will use your personal information for several reasons including the following.

We may use your personal information:

  • For website administration purposes, which means that Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (For example; to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance),
  • To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) website.

Cookies

Cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them.

  • We may use persistent cookies on the Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) website.
  • We use persistent cookies to allow our website to recognise you every time you visit the Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) website; Persistent cookies reside on your computer until they are either deleted or they reach a specified expiration date.

Google Analytics is used on the Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) website. It is a free service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website. Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) is not responsible for the information collected by Google. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable.

We may also use your personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;
  • Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

How Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) secures your personal data

Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) takes reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information. We will store all personal information on our secure servers. However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet. You are responsible for keeping your password secure. We will never ask you for your password via email or any other means. Any attempt of this should be treated as suspicious.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.

<pWe reserve the right to notify you by email of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

Can I find out what information Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party websites external to Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine)

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine) about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email at: info@bartechmarine.com or by post to Lapline Limited (trading as Bartech Marine), 11-12 Rushmere Close, West Mersea, Essex CO5 8QQ United Kingdom

This policy was generated by EKM Group

By using and browsing the Bartech Marine Engineering website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must disable cookies or refrain from using the site.